Accident Williams Helicopter UH-1B N334WN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293871

Date:Monday 25 April 2005
Time:09:40 LT
Type:Williams Helicopter UH-1B
Owner/operator:Leading Edge Aviat
Registration: N334WN
MSN: 62-2097
Year of manufacture:1962
Engine model:Lycoming T53
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Uniontown, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Uniontown , WA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
In a written statement the pilot reported that he was conducting spray operations, under power lines, when the helicopter was "hit" with a gust of wind that was sufficient enough to "push the helicopter" toward a series of power poles. The pilot further stated that he was unable to correct his flight path and the helicopter's main rotor blade subsequently impacted a power pole resulting in substantial damage.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from an object while maneuvering, which resulted in the main rotor blades striking a power pole. The power pole was a factor in the accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA05CA086
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA05CA086