Accident North American AT-6C N7690U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293906

Date:Thursday 14 April 2005
Time:18:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-6C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7690U
MSN: 847653
Total airframe hrs:8631 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lakeland, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lakeland Linder Regional Airport, FL (LAL/KLAL)
Destination airport:Lakeland Linder Regional Airport, FL (LAL/KLAL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that the tower controller had asked whether he could make the first turnoff and said that he had too much speed as he attempted to make the turn. He said the right wing lifted and he could not correct it before the left wingtip impacted the ground. The airplane swerved hard to the right, and the left landing gear collapsed, bending the left wing. He said that prior to the accident there were no mechanical failures or malfunctions to the airplane or any of its systems.

Probable Cause: The pilot's attempted turn off the runway at excessive speed, resulting in the right wing raising, the left wing touching the runway, and the left landing gear collapsing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA05CA090
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA05CA090

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
20 February 2010 N76BZ Private 0 Mesa, Arizona sub
Runway excursion