Accident Enstrom F-28C N5690K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293908

Date:Wednesday 13 April 2005
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EN28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Enstrom F-28C
Owner/operator:Honeybear Helicopters LLC
Registration: N5690K
MSN: 477
Total airframe hrs:2114 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360-E1AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Morrison, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Broomfield-Rocky Mountain Metropolitan Airport, CO (BJC/KBJC)
Destination airport:Morrison, CO (KPVT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After performing two approaches and landings to a helipad, the pilot and pilot-rated passenger elected to fly to another helipad. The pilot-rated passenger, who was also a rotorcraft flight instructor, performed an approach to a hover above the helipad without incident. After the helicopter departed the helipad, the pilot then attempted an approach to the helipad. During a steep approach to a helipad, the helicopter descended below the helipad, which was an elevated concrete surface. The pilot increased collective, the rotor RPM began to droop, and the helicopter landed short of the helipad. During the landing, the helicopter impacted the side of the helipad and sustained substantial damage. Examination of the helicopter revealed the firewall and lower fuselage were crushed and the left skid was collapsed.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain rotor RPM during the approach which resulted in a landing short of the helipad.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN05LA068
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN05LA068