Accident Cessna 172S N520ER,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293915

Date:Tuesday 12 April 2005
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S
Owner/operator:Embry Riddle Aeronautical University Prescott
Registration: N520ER
MSN: 17258923
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gallup, New Mexico -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Gallup-Senator Clark Airport, NM (GUP/KGUP)
Destination airport:Prescott Regional Airport, AZ (PRC/KPRC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane sustained damage to the firewall and several bulkheads when it settled firmly back onto the runway during takeoff. The pilot rotated the airplane at 55 knots and it rose off the runway slightly, but struggled to gain airspeed and altitude. The pilot allowed the nose to lower for airspeed, and the tires touched firmly back on the runway. According to the pilot, the contact happened in a flat attitude with the nose gear touching first, but not more so than a hard landing. The pilot allowed airspeed to increase and proceeded with a normal takeoff. The engine indications were normal, and control surfaces responded normally for the remainder of the flight. Maintenance personnel examined the airplane after completion of the flight and discovered structural damage to the firewall and airframe bulkheads. The pilot stated that the airplane and engine had no mechanical failures or malfunctions during the flight.

Probable Cause: the pilot's premature liftoff and inadequate remedial action, which resulted in the airplane inadvertently recontacting the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX05CA137
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX05CA137