Accident Cessna 172 N8897V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293920

Date:Sunday 10 April 2005
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Twin Eagle Flying Club Inc.
Registration: N8897V
MSN: 17264255
Year of manufacture:1974
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pikeville, Kentucky -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Pikeville-Pike County-Hatcher Field, KY (PVL/KPBX)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Prior to the accident, the student pilot received about 5 total hours of dual flight instruction. Upon receipt of his medical certificate, the pilot scheduled the use of the flying club airplane for a solo flight. During the flight, the pilot landed the airplane with about 1/3 of the runway remaining, and bounced several times, "hard," resulting in substantial damage. The student pilot had not been endorsed to fly solo, nor did he consult with his flight instructor prior to conducting the solo flight.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper flare, which resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD05LA060
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD05LA060