Accident Piper PA-18 N8960C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293921

Date:Sunday 10 April 2005
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8960C
MSN: 13-3261
Total airframe hrs:5968 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Palmer, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Palmer, AK (AK1)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot was landing his tailwheel airplane on a rough and uneven gravel bar. He reported that the main landing gear wheels encountered a depression in the gravel bar during the landing roll, and he was unable to keep the airplane from nosing over and sustaining structural damage. He stated that there were no preaccident mechanical problems with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's selection of an unsuitable landing site, which resulted in a loss of control and the airplane nosing over during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC05LA056
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC05LA056