Accident Mooney M20M N21816,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293922

Date:Sunday 10 April 2005
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20M
Owner/operator:Wings Northwest LLC
Registration: N21816
MSN: 27-0277
Year of manufacture:1999
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540-AF1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lincoln, Nebraska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Columbia Regional Airport, MO (COU/KCOU)
Destination airport:Scottsbluff County Airport, NE (BFF/KBFF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane sustained substantial damage during recovery from a loss of control during instrument meteorological conditions (IMC) when the airplane encountered severe turbulence at 16,000 feet mean sea level (msl) and recovered at 6,000 feet msl before executing a precautionary landing. The commercial pilot reported that a thorough preflight weather briefing was obtained from the Flight Service Station (FSS). Due to severe weather reported in Kansas and Colorado, the pilot filed a route of flight that was further north through Nebraska. The pilot reported, "While in level cruise flight in IMC at 16,000' I suddenly encountered an unanticipated severe downdraft that caused a temporary loss of control of the aircraft. The plane was suddenly in a rapidly descending spiral. I was able to regain control and level off at 6,000' in VMC." The pilot executed a precautionary landing at the nearest suitable airport. While taxiing to the ramp, the right landing gear collapsed. The inspection of the airplane revealed that the right landing gear had collapsed, the wing spar was bent, and the wings were wrinkled. A representative from the airplane's manufacturer reported that the damage to the airplane indicated that the airplane experienced about 12g's of force during the recovery from the turbulence event. The airplane's storm scope was tested by a repair facility after the accident and it tested within normal specifications. There had been no pilot reports (PIREPS) along the pilot's route of flight at the time of the weather brief. A review of the air traffic control (ATC) tapes revealed that the ATC controller and the pilot did not have any communications about turbulence or severe weather prior to the upset occurring.

Probable Cause: The pilot inadvertently exceeded the design limits of the airplane during the recovery from the loss of control due to the unanticipated severe turbulence. Factors to the accident were the turbulence in clouds and the main landing gear collapse.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI05CA092
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI05CA092