Runway excursion Accident Champion 7ECA N11177,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293928

Date:Saturday 9 April 2005
Time:09:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Champion 7ECA
Owner/operator:
Registration: N11177
MSN: 7ECA-93
Total airframe hrs:6912 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mexico, Missouri -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mexico, MO (KPVT)
Destination airport:Mexico, MO (KPVT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane impacted a road embankment during an aborted takeoff. The pilot reported that before he boarded the airplane the winds were "200 degrees at 10 [knots]." The private airstrip consisted of a grass/turf, 1,300 foot long, north/south runway. The pilot stated that his intention was to depart from runway 18, but "because of distraction or whatever" he taxied to runway 36 and initiated the takeoff. The pilot reported, "I knew that I should be airborne or feeling very light by the time that I got to a bump about [halfway] down the runway from either direction. When I got to the bump without the tail coming up and with an indicated airspeed of about 35 mph I knew that something was seriously wrong and knew instantly what the problem was. I was taking-off with the wind." The pilot reported that he aborted the takeoff by reducing engine power to idle and braking. The pilot stated that the grass runway was wet with dew and the aircraft overran the end of the runway, impacting a road embankment.

Probable Cause: The pilot inadvertently using the wrong runway for takeoff, which resulted in a tailwind condition. Factors to the accident were the tailwind, the aborted takeoff, the wet grass runway, and the road embankment.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI05CA096
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI05CA096