Accident Cessna 172 N8400L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293929

Date:Saturday 9 April 2005
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8400L
MSN: 17256600
Year of manufacture:1968
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Yamhill, Oregon -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Salem-McNary Field, OR (SLE/KSLE)
Destination airport:Yamhill, OR (OR05)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
In a written statement, the pilot reported that he was approaching the airstrip from the east for a landing on runway 25. The pilot noted, via the wind sock, that the wind was out of the north at about 5 miles per hour, but variable. The pilot stated that he had just started the flare when the airplane "did a sharp shift to the left, just to the side of the runway." The pilot attempted to correct for the crosswind, however, the airplane continued to move further off to the south side of the runway towards a fence which was located about 25 feet away. The left horizontal stabilizer collided with a fence post about the same time the wheels touched the surface. Due to a vehicle that was on the road that runs parallel to the runway and in close proximity to the airplane, the pilot added full power in an attempt to avoid the car. The airplane traveled up an incline back to the runway surface and toward trees off the north side of the airstrip. The airplane collided with several small trees and eventually traveled into a culvert and tipped over onto its nose, coming to rest in about three feet of water. The pilot reported no mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane at the time of the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control while on final approach for landing. A crosswind, a fence post and the pilot's inadequate compensation for the crosswind condition were contributing factors.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA05CA080
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA05CA080