Accident Cessna 185F N4948Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293932

Date:Friday 8 April 2005
Time:16:44 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 185F
Owner/operator:William C Salt
Registration: N4948Q
MSN: 18503583
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:Continental IO-520D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Medford, Oregon -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anacortes, WA (74S)
Destination airport:Medford-Rogue Valley International, OR (MFR/KMFR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

The pilot, who was landing in a variable wind, made a touchdown and initial landing roll that were uneventful, but as the aircraft slowed, it encountered a crosswind that he was unable to adequately compensate for. Almost immediately after encountering the crosswind, the aircraft veered sharply toward the side of the runway, and one of the wings made contact with the ground. It was later determined that the wing structure had sustained substantial damage. According to the pilot, there was nothing wrong with the flight control or rudder system. In a post-accident interview with the Investigator-In-charge, the pilot stated that the aircraft just got away from him.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll. Factors include variable winds that at times were crosswinds.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA05LA081
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA05LA081

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
19 February 1992 N4948Q Bellair, Inc. 0 Pelican, AK sub