Mid-air collision Incident Slingsby T.59D Kestrel 19 BGA 1766,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 29396

Date:Monday 27 July 1998
Time:
Type:Slingsby T.59D Kestrel 19
Owner/operator:Stratford-upon-Avon Gliding Club
Registration: BGA 1766
MSN: 1804
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bidford-on-Avon, 10km WSW Stratford-upon-Avon, Warwickshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) in a mid-air collision with another Slingsby T.59 Kestrel (BGA 1943), at Bidford-on-Avon, 10 km WSW Stratford-upon-Avon, Warwickshire.

Sources:

www.rcawsey.co.uk/t59.htm