Accident Cessna 182 N5748B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293972

Date:Saturday 26 March 2005
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5748B
MSN: 33748
Year of manufacture:1956
Total airframe hrs:3529 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sacramento, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sacramento-McClellan Airfield, CA (MCC/KMCC)
Destination airport:Sacramento-McClellan Airfield, CA (MCC/KMCC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the landing rollout, the airplane veered sharply left and nosed down until the right wing impacted the runway. During the subsequent airframe examination, a component of the nose gear steering system was observed broken. The component was the right side steering link rod. It had failed in fatigue, separated from the steering assembly, then the corresponding left side rod end failed in overload, and all steering control was lost.

Probable Cause: a fatigue failure of the right side steering link rod for the nose landing gear steering system.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX05LA125
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX05LA125