Accident Cessna 172 N8954B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293976

Date:Saturday 26 March 2005
Time:11:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8954B
MSN: 36654
Engine model:Continental O-300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Baudette, Minnesota -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pine River Regional Airport, MN (KPWC)
Destination airport:Baudette, MN
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane nosed over following a loss of directional control while landing on a frozen lake. The landing was being made to the south on a trail that had been made on the lake. The pilot stated the crosswind blew the airplane off of the trail during the landing roll. He stated he attempted to regain control of the airplane by applying right rudder. He stated the nose wheel contacted 6-inch deep snow off the side of the trail at which time the airplane nosed over. The pilot reported the local winds were from 220 degrees at 10 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for the crosswind which resulted in the failure to maintain directional control of the airplane. Factors associated with the accident were the crosswind, the snow covered surface on which the landing was being made, and the deeper snow which the airplane contacted.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI05CA084
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI05CA084