Accident Peter A. Geiser Lee/Geiser Nieuprt17 N124FG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293978

Date:Saturday 26 March 2005
Time:09:22 LT
Type:Peter A. Geiser Lee/Geiser Nieuprt17
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N124FG
MSN: 587
Engine model:Volkswagen Type I 1600cc
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chandler, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chandler Municipal Airport, AZ (CHD/KCHD)
Destination airport:Chandler Municipal Airport, AZ (CHD/KCHD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane ground looped off the runway after encountering a crosswind and a sudden wind gust during landing rollout on runway 22R. The gust was from 330 degrees about 12 knots. The pilot lost directional control of his experimental biplane, and it veered off the runway. Thereafter, it ground looped and nosed over. The wind had been nearly calm when the pilot initiated the flight. No mechanical malfunction or failure was reported with the airplane. Eight minutes after the accident the local wind was reported from 300 degrees at 12 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for the gusting crosswind condition and failure to maintain directional control during landing rollout.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX05CA123
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX05CA123