Accident Cessna 210E N2380F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293981

Date:Thursday 24 March 2005
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210E
Owner/operator:Bob Schaale
Registration: N2380F
MSN: 21058580
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:2505 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bronson, Michigan -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Coldwater-Branch County Memorial Airport, MI (KOEB)
Destination airport:Three Rivers-Dr. Haines Airport, MI (HAI/KHAI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane sustained substantial damage when it nosed over during a forced landing following an in-flight loss of engine power. The pilot stated, "Additional fuel was added, all sumps drained with no water found. Owner/operator felt aircraft was safe for ferry flight to Three Rivers Airport (HAI). During take-off stage all gauges and instruments were operating in normal parameters. Approximately 4 [minutes] into flight aircraft began popping and back-firing along with power loss, electric fuel pump was turned on without any aid to engine performance. Operator initiated 180[degree] turn for return to airport of departure with airplane descending, operator only option was to land in corn field with soft dirt. Landing touch down speed was approximately 70 mph and at approximately a speed of 20 mph front wheel sank into dirt causing front wheel to break off, then front of engine cowling was riding on the dirt digging in, causing airplane to flip over." Subsequent to the accident, the pilot reported that water was found in the fuel sumps. Airplane logbooks show the last recorded annual inspection was completed on August 23, 2000. An examination of the wreckage detected no engine or airframe pre-impact anomalies. Federal Aviation Regulation 21.197 Special flight permits, in-part stated, "(a) A special flight permit may be issued for an aircraft that may not currently meet applicable airworthiness requirements but is capable of safe flight, for the following purposes: (1) Flying the aircraft to a base where repairs, alterations, or maintenance are to be performed, or to a point of storage." There was no ferry flight permit on file with the Federal Aviation Administration for this flight.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight preparation which failed to detect contaminated fuel that led to a loss of engine power. The unsuitable terrain encountered was a factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI05LA079
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI05LA079