Accident Piper PA-18-150 N4101E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293984

Date:Tuesday 22 March 2005
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Chandler Air Service, Inc.
Registration: N4101E
MSN: 18-78098068
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chandler, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chandler Municipal Airport, AZ (CHD/KCHD)
Destination airport:Chandler Municipal Airport, AZ (CHD/KCHD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane ground looped off the runway and collapsed the right main gear during a touch-and-go. The pilot reported that upon touchdown, he lost directional control and the airplane veered left and then ground looped off the runway. The right wing tip was damaged upon contact with the ground, and the right main landing gear collapsed. The pilot reported that the airplane had no mechanical failures or malfunctions prior to the loss of control.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain directional control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX05CA121
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX05CA121