Accident Cessna T210N N6897N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293985

Date:Tuesday 22 March 2005
Time:14:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210N
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6897N
MSN: 21063159
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:3258 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Carefree, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Show Low Airport, AZ (SOW/KSOW)
Destination airport:Carefree, AZ (18AZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane hit the ground short of the runway following a failure of the engine to respond to throttle command on short final approach. The pilot said that on short final with the landing gear down and full flaps, the airplane started settling. The pilot added power and the engine failed to respond. The pilot said that it was his habit to use the low fuel boost pump for landing even though the Pilot Owner Handbook (POH) did not call for it. In the POH section 7, Airplane and System Descriptions, it shares an information note: "If the engine-driven fuel pump is functioning and the auxiliary fuel pump switch is placed in the ON position, an excessively rich fuel/air ratio is produced unless the mixture is leaned." With the low (yellow) boost pump switch on during a reduced power approach, if the throttle is increased the boost pump goes to high and the engine can be flooded with an excessive rich mixture. According to the Cessna Pilot Safety and Warning Supplements booklet under Fuel Pressure Switch Operation/Normal Auxiliary Fuel Pump Operation, it states in part: "During cruise, the auxiliary fuel pump(s) may be used at any time to clear excessive fuel vapor, as evidenced by an unstable fuel flow indication; however; the auxiliary fuel pump(s) should be turned off prior to descent. Failure to turn off the pump(s) could cause a power failure at reduced throttle settings or with a rapid throttle advance due to an excessively rich mixture, especially if the throttle switch rigging or fuel pressure switch settings are out of tolerance." No anomalies were found during an examination that would have precluded the engine from functioning normally.

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper use of the fuel boost pump contrary to the procedures specified in the pilot owner handbook and other documents.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX05LA120
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX05LA120