Accident Cessna 172S N562AB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293989

Date:Tuesday 22 March 2005
Time:10:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S
Owner/operator:The Flight School Of Palm Springs
Registration: N562AB
MSN: 172S9545
Total airframe hrs:1085 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Thermal, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Palm Springs International Airport, CA (PSP/KPSP)
Destination airport:Thermal Airport, CA (TRM/KTRM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane nosed over after veering off the runway and colliding with a cement block during a touch-and-go. The student completed five successful touch-and-goes. On the sixth landing, a quartering wind blew the airplane to the left of the runway. The student tried to takeoff, but the airplane veered off the runway. The nose wheel hit a cement block, and the airplane nosed over. No preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures were identified.

Probable Cause: the student pilot's inadequate compensation for the crosswind conditions and failure to maintain directional control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX05LA118
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX05LA118