Accident Cessna 150F N6828F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293990

Date:Sunday 20 March 2005
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150F
Owner/operator:Read Enterprises Inc.
Registration: N6828F
MSN: 15063428
Year of manufacture:1966
Engine model:Continental 0-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tontitown, Arkansas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tontitown, AR
Destination airport:Tontitown, AR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On the second flight of the day, the 450-hour private pilot and passenger departed runway 36 (a private 2,200-foot long by 50-foot wide grass runway) with a tailwind. At approximately 300 feet above ground level (agl) it was observed that "the nose of the plane was too steep and the plane malfunctioned causing it to stall out and dive towards the ground." The airplane impacted the ground while in a nose low attitude and came to rest upright in a grass field approximately 250 feet west and about 1,500 feet from the departure end of the runway. Examination of the airplane's propeller revealed damage consistent with engine power. At 1353, the weather observation facility at Northwest Arkansas Regional Airport (XNA), located approximately 8 nautical miles northwest of the site of the accident, was reporting the wind from 150 degrees at 10 knots. At 1352, the weather observation facility at Drake Field Airport (FYV), located approximately 10 nautical miles southeast of the site of the accident, was reporting the wind from 200 degrees at 7 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's falure to maintain airspeed which resulted in an inadvertent stall. A contributing factor was the prevailing tailwind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW05LA092
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW05LA092