Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 172 N12CT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293993

Date:Saturday 19 March 2005
Time:18:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N12CT
MSN: 46094
Year of manufacture:1958
Engine model:Continental O-300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nachogdoches, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lufkin, TX
Destination airport:Nacogdoches Airport, TX (OCH/KOCH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 550-hour pilot reported that when he was at a cruise altitude of 2,500 feet mean seal level (msl), when the "engine quit." During the forced landing, the airplane struck the tops of trees, nosed over, and impacted terrain. The pilot further stated that he "thought he ran out of fuel." Examination of the airplane revealed that no fuel was observed in the left fuel tank. The owner reported that during the recovery of the airplane, approximately three gallons of automotive fuel was drained from the right fuel tank.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper in-flight planning which resulted in a loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion. A factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW05CA090
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW05CA090