Accident Taylorcraft F19 N3679T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293996

Date:Saturday 19 March 2005
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Taylorcraft F19
Owner/operator:
Registration: N3679T
MSN: F-079
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Northampton, Massachusetts -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Northampton, MA (7B2)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the landing roll, while the pilot/owner was turning the airplane to exit the runway, it departed the runway and impacted a snow bank. Both pilots onboard reported that the tailwheel springs had become disconnected. According to the pilot/owner, the springs had also become disconnected during a previous flight, and the airplane departed the runway. A flight instructor, who had flown with the pilot/owner during that flight, stated that he advised the pilot/owner that he would not fly the airplane again until the pilot/owner had addressed the problem with the tailwheel springs.

Probable Cause: The pilot/owner's improper decision to conduct the flight with a known deficiency in equipment, which resulted in a loss of control when the tailwheel springs became disconnected. Factors were the disconnection of the tailwheel springs, the snow bank, and operataion with known deficiencies in equipment.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD05LA049
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD05LA049