Accident Cessna 150L N11965,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293997

Date:Saturday 19 March 2005
Time:13:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:John Hopkins
Registration: N11965
MSN: 15075743
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:3454 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mitchellville, Maryland -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mitchellville, MD (KWOO)
Destination airport:Mitchellville, MD (KWOO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During landing on runway 36, as the airplane was settling onto the runway, a gust of wind elevated the airplane approximately 20 feet. The pilot then added power, and the right wing lifted "radically," causing the left wing to impact the runway. The airplane came to rest against an embankment on the left side of the runway. The pilot estimated the winds to be from the east at 10 knots gusting to 15 knots. He also reported no mechanical malfunctions with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions. A factor was the gusty wind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC05CA062
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC05CA062