Accident Piper PA-18 N3996Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293998

Date:Saturday 19 March 2005
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3996Z
MSN: 18-7945
Year of manufacture:1963
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-B2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:False Pass, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:False Pass, AK
Destination airport:(KKFP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private certificated pilot was departing from an open area of tundra, which was about 800 feet long by 600 feet wide. He said the wind was from the southeast about 10 to 15 knots, and he began a takeoff toward the southeast. The pilot said that just after liftoff, a few feet in the air, the airplane encountered a downdraft. The left wing struck the ground, and the airplane collided with the ground and nosed over. The airplane received damage to both wings, the fuselage, empennage, and propeller.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for the wind conditions during the initial climb after takeoff, which resulted in a collision with the ground and subsequent nose over. Factors contributing to the accident were a downdraft, and the pilot's inadequate evaluation of the weather.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC05CA050
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC05CA050