Accident Piper PA-28-151 N32033,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 293999

Date:Saturday 19 March 2005
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-151
Owner/operator:Tumbleweed International Equine
Registration: N32033
MSN: 28-7515051
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:3384 hours
Engine model:Lycoming )-320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Eastman, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Eastman-Heart of Georgia Regional Airport, GA (KEZM)
Destination airport:Eastman-Heart of Georgia Regional Airport, GA (KEZM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor was demonstrating a simulated emergency landing in a local training area with known transmission power lines. The flight instructor initiated a climb to recover from the simulated emergency landing and the airplane collided with the transmission wire. The flight instructor stated, "I simply failed to maintain a visual look out resulting in the collision with the wires."

Probable Cause: The certified flight instructors failure to maintain a visual look out while demonstrating a simulated emergency landing resulting in an in-flight collision with a known transmission wire.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL05CA064
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL05CA064