Accident Aeronca O-58A N64906,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 2940

Date:Sunday 28 September 1969
Time:17:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic l3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca O-58A
Owner/operator:
Registration: N64906
MSN: 58B-9443
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Farmerville, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
fwd/aft attach tube sections of r horz stblzr separated.Inferior weld by owner approved by faa.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW70A0023
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB