Accident Cessna 172M N91505,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294002

Date:Friday 18 March 2005
Time:18:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N91505
MSN: 17261498
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:11100 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Spring, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Conroe-North Houston Regional Airport, TX (CXO/KCXO)
Destination airport:Houston-David Wayne Hooks Airport, TX (DWH/KDWH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 450-hour pilot reported that after a while entering the pattern to land on runway 17R, he noted that the airplane's altitude was high and his airpeed was also high. He reported reducing engine power and extending the flaps to 20 degrees. After turning on final approach to the runway, the pilot extended the flaps an additional 10 degrees and then noticed that the airplane "began sinking at a fast rate." Subsequently, the engine lost power and the pilot initiated a forced landing. During the forced landing, the airplane struck tops of trees, nosed over, and impacted terrain before coming to rest in a nose low attitude. The weather reporting station at the airport reported temperature 71 degrees Fahrenheit and dew point 48 degrees Fahrenheit 17 minutes prior to the accident. According to information on a Carburetor Icing Probability Chart at the operating temperature/dew point, the airplane was found to be operating within the "serious icing at glide power" range. Examination of the engine revealed no mechanical anomalies.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate use of carburetor heat, which resulted in carburetor ice and the loss of engine power. A contributing factor was conditions conducive to carburetor icing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW05CA093
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW05CA093