Accident Cessna 172N N6372D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294004

Date:Friday 18 March 2005
Time:09:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Edward Alvord
Registration: N6372D
MSN: 17272758
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rio Grande City, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rio Grande City, TX
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 1,561-hour pilot reported that while on a visual approach for landing, the airplane encountered a gust of wind, and the airplane started to "sink." Subsequently, the right main landing gear struck the top of a fence post at the approach end of the dirt runway. The pilot stated that after the collision, he noticed that the right main landing gear was separated. As the pilot landed the airplane, it veered to the right off the runway and the right wing and right horizontal stabilizer struck the ground.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from objects, and his improper compensation for wind conditions while landing. A contributing factor was the gusty wind condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW05CA091
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW05CA091