Accident Beechcraft C-45H N231SK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294005

Date:Friday 18 March 2005
Time:07:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C-45H
Owner/operator:Jim Hankins Air Service Inc
Registration: N231SK
MSN: AF-856
Year of manufacture:1954
Total airframe hrs:35287 hours
Engine model:Garrett TPE331-1-1018
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Panama City, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Albany-Southwest Georgia Regional Airport, GA (ABY/KABY)
Destination airport:Panama City, FL (KPFN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that the approach to Panama City-Bay County International Airport was uneventful. He lowered the landing gear and observed "3 in the green" and complied with the landing checklist. He reported a normal touchdown with full flaps, and applied moderate reverse thrust with very light brakes. Approximately halfway through rollout, the tower informed him of smoke from his left main gear. About 1 second later, the left wing "dipped" about a foot. Seconds later, the left gear collapsed, the propeller contacted the runway, and the airplane rotated to the left about 70 degrees, coming to rest upright on runway 23. Examination of the left main landing gear cylinder top brace assembly (P/N 404-188406) by the NTSB Materials Laboratory revealed evidence of overstress on all fracture surfaces.

Probable Cause: The overload failure of the left main landing gear for undetermined reasons during the landing roll resullting in collapse of the left main landing gear.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA05LA081
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA05LA081