Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 152 N64986,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294006

Date:Wednesday 16 March 2005
Time:15:31 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:
Registration: N64986
MSN: 15281513
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:4455 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Port Royal, Virginia -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Raleigh/Durham, NC (RDU
Destination airport:Clinton, MD (W32)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot departed into instrument meteorological conditions and initially encountered icing at 5,000 feet. He then descended the airplane to 3,000 feet, where about 30 minutes later the engine experienced roughness. After an application of carburetor heat, the engine smoothed and the pilot continued the flight. About 1 hour later, and at an altitude of 4,000 feet, the pilot noted the presence of mist, and that the temperature was slightly above freezing, and activated the pitot heat. Shortly thereafter the engine suddenly "quit," and the pilot performed a forced landing to a highway. During the landing rollout, both wings struck signs next to the highway and the airplane then veered off the highway and into a median. Following the accident, FAA inspectors asked the pilot to start the engine, and it ran for 30 seconds at idle rpm, until the pilot shut it down. During the recovery process, about 2 gallons of fuel were drained from the fuel tanks, and no indications could be found that either fuel tank had been compromised during the accident. The pilot stated that prior to the accident flight, he determined the amount of fuel onboard the airplane by estimating the fuel consumed on the previous flight.

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power due to the pilot's inadequate preflight planning which resulted in fuel exhaustion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD05LA045
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD05LA045