Accident Beechcraft A36 N435P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294009

Date:Tuesday 15 March 2005
Time:14:33 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36
Owner/operator:Mesa Pilot Development, Inc
Registration: N435P
MSN: E-2718
Year of manufacture:1992
Total airframe hrs:16773 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-550 - B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Farmington, New Mexico -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Farmington Municipal Airport, NM (FMN/KFMN)
Destination airport:Farmington Municipal Airport, NM (FMN/KFMN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor stated that his student was performing a short-field takeoff on runway 25. He stated that once the airplane became airborne, he "noted that the pitch was a bit high." He stated that the pitch continued to increase and the airplane rolled to the right and then to the left. The instructor stated that he took control of the airplane and decreased the angle of attack and rolled the wings level. The airplane continued to descend and impacted the left side of the runway, bouncing several times, causing substantial damage. According to the METAR (aviation routine weather report) taken at 1353, the winds were reported as 220 degrees at 13 knots, gusting to 17 knots.

Probable Cause: the student pilot's failure to maintain airspeed which resulted in a stall and loss of control. Contributing factors were wind gusts, instructor's delay in taking remedial action, and the instructor's inadequate supervision of the flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN05CA062
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN05CA062

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
24 March 2003 N435P San Juan Pilot Training, Inc. 0 Farmington, New Mexico sub