Accident Bell 206B N422R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294010

Date:Tuesday 15 March 2005
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:John Mason Oney
Registration: N422R
MSN: 1696
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:10226 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Elim, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Koyuk Airport, AK (KKA/PAKK)
Destination airport:Elim Airport, AK (ELI/PFEL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airline transport certificated pilot was flying a high skid-equipped helicopter over flat, snow-covered terrain. As the flight progressed, visibility deteriorated to about one and one-half miles, making it difficult to discern the surface of the featureless terrain. The pilot said that he elected to make a precautionary landing, and wait for improved weather conditions. After landing, he decided to reposition the helicopter to a more suitable site. He said that just after takeoff, as the helicopter moved forward, flat light and worsening fog contributed to his inability to recognize any topographical features. He reported that while hover taxiing, the main rotor blades struck a snow-ridge, and the helicopter pitched forward. When the main rotor blades struck the snow-ridge, the main rotor mast sheered, and the helicopter rolled to the right, coming to rest upright against the snow-ridge. The helicopter sustained substantial damage to the fuselage, tail boom, main rotor blades, and transmission deck assembly. The pilot noted that there were no preaccident mechanical anomalies with the helicopter.

Probable Cause: The pilot's continued flight into adverse weather conditions, and his failure to maintain adequate clearance while maneuvering, which resulted in an in-flight collision with terrain. Factors associated with the accident are flat light, whiteout conditions, fog, and snow-covered terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC05CA049
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC05CA049