Accident Piper PA-32-300 C-FLPB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294012

Date:Monday 14 March 2005
Time:16:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300
Owner/operator:Jean Larose
Registration: C-FLPB
MSN: 32-7240124
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-K1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Millersburg, Ohio -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Columbus-John Glenn International Airport, OH (CMH/KCMH)
Destination airport:Gatineau Airport, QC (YND/CYND)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot flew to his destination airport and had the airplane completely refueled for the return flight; however, prior to his departure, he elected to drive home because of weather. The airplane was parked outside for approximately 10 days until the pilot returned. Prior to his departure for the return flight, the pilot preflighted the airplane to include draining all four fuel tank sumps, and did not identify any contaminates in the fuel. He then started the engine, completed the runup checks, and departed. After approximately 20 to 25 minutes, and while level at 7,500 feet msl, the engine lost all power. The pilot changed tanks, and selected each magneto independently, but was unsuccessful at restarting the engine. The pilot then attempted to perform a forced landing to an airport, but struck trees short of the runway. A post-accident examination of the engine did not reveal any mechanical deficiencies; however, an examination of the airframe revealed that all four fuel caps seals had varying degrees of deterioration, and the left main fuel cap was loose. Examination of the fuel system revealed 1/4 cup of water in the main fuel strainer, and only a trace of fuel between the strainer and the individual cylinders.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight which resulted in a loss of engine power due to fuel contamination. A factor in the accident was the deteriorated fuel cap seals.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC05LA060
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC05LA060