Fuel exhaustion Accident Sukhoi SU-26 N226PS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294013

Date:Monday 14 March 2005
Time:14:35 LT
Type:Sukhoi SU-26
Owner/operator:Shelby Futch
Registration: N226PS
MSN: 06-10
Total airframe hrs:443 hours
Engine model:Vedeneyez M-14
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tucson, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Marana Regional Airport, AZ (AVW/KAVQ)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane nosed over during a forced landing in a field following a loss of engine power. The airplane was equipped with one fuel tank, which held approximately 15.8 gallons of fuel, or about 30 minutes duration. While the pilot was performing aerobatic maneuvers, the engine lost power and he force landed the airplane in a field. Emergency response personnel did not see or smell fuel at the accident scene. Approximately 1 quart of fuel was drained from the fuel tank. The engine was successfully test-run with no operational anomalies noted.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate in-flight planning and fuel consumption calculations, which resulted in fuel exhaustion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX05LA115
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX05LA115