Mid-air collision Accident Piper PA-28-180 N7706N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294016

Date:Sunday 13 March 2005
Time:17:29 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7706N
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bradfordville, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tallahassee, FL (68J)
Destination airport:Melbourne International Airport, FL (MLB/KMLB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: The failure of ATC to provide traffic advisories and safety alerts required in class C airspace and the inability of both pilots to see and avoid each other (low wing on top, high wing below), resulting in the midair collision.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA05LA076
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA05LA076