Accident Piper PA-28-140 N9956W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294017

Date:Sunday 13 March 2005
Time:16:57 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9956W
MSN: 28-23503
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:3738 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Big Bear City, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Big Bear City, CA (L35)
Destination airport:Murrieta, CA (F70)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane encountered a stall/mush condition during the takeoff initial climb and descended until colliding with a roadside guardrail about 1 mile beyond the end of the runway. The guardrail was located beneath power lines having an approximate elevation of 57 feet above the airport's elevation. Prior to takeoff, the pilot added 25 gallons of fuel for the planned 43-mile (direct) flight. This increased the airplane's gross weight to within 34 pounds of its maximum certificated gross weight. The pilot heard the airport's automated weather broadcast that the density altitude was at least 8,100 feet. The pilot did not consult the available Piper "Owner's Handbook" that indicated the maximum elevation published for takeoff was for a 7,000-foot density altitude condition. At this altitude, about 3,800 feet are required to takeoff and clear a 50-foot obstacle. At an 8,100-foot density altitude, an undetermined additional distance would be required. The pilot allowed the passenger to perform the takeoff. The passenger held a student pilot certificate, had about 15 hours of total flight time, and had not soloed. The stall warning light illuminated several times during the approximately 2-minute-long flight, and the pilot took over the controls from the passenger. A witness observed the airplane 15 to 20 seconds before it crashed. The witness noted that the airplane was in a nose high pitch attitude, with its nose 10 to 15 degrees above the horizon. Then, the airplane's nose lowered, and the airplane descended until impacting the guardrail. The pilot subsequently reported that the maximum altitude gained during the flight was about 200 feet above ground level, following which he encountered a downdraft. The airplane's "Owner's Handbook" indicates that at an 8,100-foot density altitude, the maximum rate of climb is about 325 feet per minute. No preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures were identified during examination of the wreckage.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed that resulted in an inadvertent stall/mush during initial climb. Contributing factors were the pilot's inadequate preflight preparations and the high density altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX05FA114
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX05FA114