Accident Cessna 182Q Skylane N96985,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294018

Date:Sunday 13 March 2005
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182Q Skylane
Owner/operator:Civil Air Patrol
Registration: N96985
MSN: 18266923
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:2762 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Shelton, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Bremerton-Polacca Airport, WA (PWT/KPWT)
Destination airport:Shelton-Sanderson Field, WA (SHN/KSHN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The check-out pilot reported that the landing was accomplished to runway 05 with winds from 30 degrees at 12 knots, gusting to 21 knots. During the flare for landing, with the private pilot in command, the airspeed rapidly decreased from 60 knots to 40 knots. The check-out pilot immediately added full throttle, but the aircraft landed hard on the main wheels. The check-out pilot took control of the aircraft during the resulting bounce and initiated a go-around. During the climb, the check-out pilot determined there was no unairworthy mechanical, electrical, structural conditions, or adverse aircraft handling characteristics and opted to return to Bremerton where a landing was made without further incident. Maintenance personnel inspected the aircraft and found structural damage to the firewall.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper flare which resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA05LA064
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA05LA064