Accident Cessna 182A Skylane N4076D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294019

Date:Sunday 13 March 2005
Time:14:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182A Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4076D
MSN: 34776
Year of manufacture:1958
Engine model:Continental O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Manzanita, Oregon -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Camas, WA (1W1)
Destination airport:Manzanita, OR (3S7)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot noted his airspeed fluctuated on final approach from 80 MPH down to 65 to 70 MPH. 400 feet from the end of the runway. Thinking he had the runway made, the pilot reduced the engine power to idle, but a second later he sensed the airplane sinking and veering to the left. Realizing he would not be able to make the runway due to the
wind-shear condition, the pilot added full power, but subsequently impacted a driftwood stump and a guy wire and nosing over before coming to rest inverted approximately 150 feet west of the runway's approach end.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for the wind, which resulted in an inflight loss of control, a subsequent uncontrolled descent into the tree stump and guy wire, and the resultant nose over. A factor contributing to the accident was the downdraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA05CA059
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA05CA059