Accident Cessna 172 N5953A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294022

Date:Saturday 12 March 2005
Time:13:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5953A
MSN: 28553
Year of manufacture:1956
Engine model:Teledyne Continental O-300-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gooding, Idaho -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gooding Airport, ID (GNG/KGNG)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot used a hand held wind meter at a location near mid-field to determine that the wind was "blowing 240 to 260 magnetic at 20 to 27 knots." He then preflighted the airplane, taxied out, and completed an engine run-up. After the run-up, he taxied south on the perpendicular taxiway leading onto the departure end of runway 25. As the airplane neared the centerline of the runway and the pilot was initiating a right turn to align it with the runway, he "began to experience strong wind from 250 degrees." The pilot applied full right rudder and brake and then applied full throttle in an attempt to turn the airplane into the wind. He was unsuccessful, and the left wing struck the runway followed by the propeller. At this point, the pilot reduced power. The wind pushed the airplane downwind (east) until the left wingtip dug into soft dirt off the end of the runway. The wind then blew the airplane over, and it came to rest inverted about 10 feet east of the runway threshold. Both wings, the vertical stabilizer and the rudder sustained structural damage.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for the wind conditions which resulted in a loss of control during taxi. A contributing factor was the wind gusts.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA05CA062
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA05CA062