Accident Jeffs J-Bird N6407M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294027

Date:Friday 11 March 2005
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Jeffs J-Bird
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6407M
MSN: 001
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:St. Paul, Oregon -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Newberg, OR (17S)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was maneuvering the amateur-built airplane at "slow airspeed, low altitude" in a river valley. He further reported that the left wing stalled during a left turn. The airplane descended, impacted willow trees, and came to rest on a gravel bar. The fuselage, both wings and the empennage sustained structural damage.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed while maneuvering at low altitude, which resulted in an inadvertent stall and subsequent collision with terrain. A contributing factor was the pilot's decision to fly at low altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA05CA063
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA05CA063