Accident Piper PA-28-160 N5946W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294028

Date:Friday 11 March 2005
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-160
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5946W
MSN: 28-3612
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:3702 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cameron, West Virginia -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wapakoneta-Neil Armstrong Airport, OH (AXV/KAXV)
Destination airport:Oakland, MD (2G4)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported he had been flying for about 1.5 hours, and was at an altitude of about 1,300 feet, when he encountered snow flurries. He then experienced an engine vibration and drop in RPM, which continued to worsen despite the application of carburetor heat. The pilot elected to perform a 180-degree turn toward an airport that was located about 10 miles from his position. The airplane was not able to maintain altitude, and the pilot performed a forced landing to a field. Examination of the airplane did not reveal any pre-impact mechanical malfunctions; however, it was noted that the spark plugs were very sooted. The weather reported at an airport that was located about 29 miles north of the accident site, included a visibility of 2.5 miles with light snow and mist, scattered clouds at 800 feet, a broken ceiling at 2,200 feet, and a temperature and dew point of 31 and 28 degrees Fahrenheit; respectively. Review of a carburetor icing probability chart, placed the reported temperature and dew point in the "moderate icing at cruise power or serious icing at glide power range. "

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power due to carburetor icing, which resulted in a forced landing. A factor in this accident was the carburetor icing conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC05LA059
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC05LA059