Accident Cessna 172A N4682G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294031

Date:Friday 11 March 2005
Time:13:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172A
Owner/operator:West Valley Flying Club
Registration: N4682G
MSN: 17273308
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Emigrant Gap, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Carlos Airport, CA (SQL/KSQL)
Destination airport:Emigrant Gap-Blue Canyon Nyack Airport, CA (BLU/KBLU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane nosed over during a touch-and-go landing on a snow covered runway. The vertical stabilizer and rudder were bent when the airplane came to rest inverted. Upon arrival in the airport vicinity, the pilot flew over the airport three times. He noted that one end of the runway was visible and that the remaining 3/4 of the runway was covered in snow. Visually, the snow did not appear to be of any great depth. Based on the reported winds, the pilot decided to perform a touch-and-go on the snow-covered portion of the runway. As the airplane touched down, the landing gear entered the snow and the airplane nosed-over. The pilot noted no preimpact mechanical anomalies with the airplane. The Airport Facility Directory Southwest (AFD/SW) contains the following entry, in part, for the accident airport: "CLOSED winters due to snow." The pilot reported that he reviewed the AFD/SW, but did not read the "Remarks" section.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate preflight planning and his selection of an unsuitable landing area, resulting in an encounter with a snow-covered runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX05CA111
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX05CA111