Accident Ayres S2R-T Turbo Thrush N8422V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294032

Date:Friday 11 March 2005
Time:09:27 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ayres S2R-T Turbo Thrush
Owner/operator:Randy Gibbons Flying Service, Inc.
Registration: N8422V
MSN: 2182R
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PT 6A-15
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marvell, Arkansas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Marveil, AR
Destination airport:Marveil, AR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 12,000-hour commercial pilot lost directional control of the tailwheel-equipped airplane while attempting to land on a 2,640-foot long by 14-foot wide asphalt and grass runway. During the landing, a wind gust reported by the pilot to be estimated at 41 knots, lifted the airplane back into the air. The right main landing gear collapsed when the airplane collided with the ground and the airplane exited the runway. The agricultural airplane impacted a ditch and came to rest in an upright position. No anomalies were found with the airplane that could have prevented normal operations.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control while landing. A contributing factor was gusty winds.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW05CA095
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW05CA095