Accident Cessna 172N N711DA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294035

Date:Wednesday 9 March 2005
Time:20:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Tss Flying Club, Inc
Registration: N711DA
MSN: 17281090
Year of manufacture:2002
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Frederick, Maryland -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Frederick Municipal Airport, MD (FDK/KFDK)
Destination airport:Frederick Municipal Airport, MD (FDK/KFDK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: The inadequate visual lookout of the pilots in each airplane, which resulted in a ground collision.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD05LA043
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD05LA043