Accident Piper PA-28-140 N7209J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294048

Date:Sunday 6 March 2005
Time:18:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:James A Ward
Registration: N7209J
MSN: 28-24542
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:4597 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Suches, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Suches, GA (GA87)
Destination airport:Graniteville, SC (KS17)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated the windsock showed little to no wind, the takeoff was performed with no flaps, and he held the brakes to allow the engine rpm to come up before initiating the takeoff roll. The pilot stated that the airplane's engine rpm and speed seemed "normal" during the takeoff roll. The pilot stated that the airplane lifted off the runway and climbed a few feet, then settled back onto the runway. The pilot aborted the takeoff, reduced engine power, and applied the brakes. The airplane continued off the end of the runway and through a fence before coming to stop approximately 100 feet from the end of the runway. The pilot reported no mechanical malfunction with the airplane. High Valley Airpark is a private grass airstrip approximately 2,000 feet long and 60 feet wide at an elevation of approximately 2,800 feet.

Probable Cause: The pilot's premature liftoff and failure to maintain adequate airspeed during takeoff, which resulted in an inadvertent stall/mush to the runway and subsequent collision with a fence during aborted takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL05CA058
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL05CA058