Accident Cessna 172B N8211X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294050

Date:Sunday 6 March 2005
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8211X
MSN: 172248711
Total airframe hrs:1641 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Princeton, Kentucky -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:NASHVILLE, TN (M88)
Destination airport:ST LOUIS, MO (1H0)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
About 1 hour after departure, in cruise flight about 2,500 feet mean sea level (msl), the engine experienced a sudden loss of engine rpm. The engine stopped producing power, but the propeller continued to windmill. During the descent, the pilot applied carburetor heat, switched magnetos, switched fuel tanks, and adjusted the mixture and the throttle in an attempt to restart the engine. The engine failed to restart, and at 1,000 feet in the descent, the pilot abandoned attempts to restart the engine. During the subsequent forced landing, the airplane struck an embankment with the nose landing gear, nosed over, and came to rest inverted. Examination of the wreckage by FAA inspectors revealed no pre-impact anomalies. The engine started and ran on the airplane after the accident. Interpolation of a carburetor icing probability chart revealed that atmospheric conditions at the time of the accident were conducive to "serious icing at glide power."

Probable Cause: A loss of engine power for undetermined reasons over unsuitable terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: IAD05LA041
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB IAD05LA041