Accident Cessna 177RG N2019Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294051

Date:Sunday 6 March 2005
Time:14:46 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C77R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177RG
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2019Q
MSN: 177RG0419
Total airframe hrs:3113 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1B6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rochester, Minnesota -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rochester International Airport, MN (RST/KRST)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was substantially damaged when it impacted a tree and the ground during a forced landing following a loss of engine power. Subsequent to the accident, the engine was found to have a broken connecting rod, and the oil level was below the bottom of the dipstick. According to the pilot and maintenance records, the airplane had recently undergone an annual inspection. The annual inspection included an overhaul of the propeller governor. Examination of the governor installation revealed that the mounting nuts did not have the proper stack up of washers and were not torqued to specifications. In addition, the aircraft maintenance manual for the airplane indicated the use of a single gasket between the governor and the engine accessory housing. An aircraft maintenance manual for later year models of the airplane and an engine manufacturer's Service Instruction indicated the use of 2 gaskets and a plate between the propeller governor and the engine accessory housing. The engine manufacturer's Service Instruction stated that the 2 gaskets and plate are necessary "to eliminate the possibility of oil leakage between the propeller governor and the accessory housing."

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power due to oil starvation and the subsequent failure of a connecting rod. Additional causes were the improper maintenance due to under-torqued fasteners, and inadequate airframe manufacturer maintenance procedures resulting in an improper oil gasket installation. The tree encountered during the forced landing was a factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI05LA076
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI05LA076