Accident Cessna 172H N8100L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294054

Date:Saturday 5 March 2005
Time:18:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172H
Owner/operator:
Registration: N8100L
MSN: 17256300
Year of manufacture:1967
Engine model:Continental O-300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Waldport, Oregon -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Waldport, OR (R33)
Destination airport:Albany, OR (S12)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, the 2,000-foot-long turf runway was covered with "heavy grass and moss." The pilot reported that during the takeoff roll, the airplane "encountered considerable drag from the turf and moss on the runway." After takeoff, "there was not enough speed or distance to climb over the trees at the end of the runway and the airplane clipped the tops of the trees." The airplane came to rest nose down in the trees. The right wing was folded back against the fuselage, and the left wing had a large dent in the leading edge.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to attain sufficient altitude/clearance during the takeoff initial climb, which resulted in an inflight collision with trees. A factor was the tall grass on the turf runway, which slowed the airplane's acceleration during the takeoff roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA05CA055
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA05CA055

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
9 August 1992 N8100L Lake County Flyers 0 Lakeview, OR sub