Accident Cessna T-41B N14449,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294057

Date:Thursday 3 March 2005
Time:17:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T-41B
Owner/operator:Tennessee Division Of Forestry
Registration: N14449
MSN: R172-0208
Total airframe hrs:4144 hours
Engine model:Continental IO 360-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sparta, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Nashville International Airport, TN (BNA/KBNA)
Destination airport:Sparta-White County Airport, TN (KSRB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated the flight was cruising at 3,500 feet mean sea level when the engine began to run rough. Moments later, engine oil sprayed on the windscreen and the cockpit filled with smoke. Several hundred yards short of runway 4, the engine lost power completely, and the propeller stopped. The pilot maneuvered the airplane to avoid trees and landed in a field. The pilot stated when the nose wheel touched down, it sank into the soft ground, and the airplane nosed over. Examination of the airplane revealed the empennage was nearly separated aft of the baggage compartment, the fuselage was buckled aft of the firewall, and damage was observed on the engine crankcase. The post-accident examination of the engine revealed the timing reference plug was missing from the crankcase. The timing reference plug threads in the crankcase were not stripped. The crankshaft did not reveal any signs of movement or rotation, and the pistons, rings, and pins in all six cylinders revealed discoloration and mechanical damage.

Probable Cause: Improper installation of the timing reference plug by other maintenance personnel, which resulted in oil starvation, and the loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL05TA055
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL05TA055