Accident Cessna 172 N4980R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294058

Date:Thursday 3 March 2005
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Jacksonville Navy Flying Club
Registration: N4980R
MSN: 172563Z4
Total airframe hrs:12174 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jacksonville, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Jacksonville-Herlong Airport, FL (KHEG)
Destination airport:Jacksonville-Herlong Airport, FL (KHEG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot stated her second landing approach was a "little fast" and right at the point she flared the nosewheel hit the runway hard. She attempted to maintain control of the airplane, but the nosewheel hit hard again. She then applied full throttle deciding to make a go-around. The third landing was without incident and she taxied back to the ramp. After the airplane was secure she observed the airplane, and found damage to the propeller and nose. The student pilot stated there were no mechanical failures or malfunction to the airplane or any of its systems prior to the accident. The chief pilot for the Navy flying club stated he observed the student pilot takeoff and fly the traffic pattern. The second approach seemed slightly fast, but well controlled. The round out and flare appeared to be normal but the airplane seemed to touch down early, landing flat on all three wheels. Then the nose came up abruptly and the airplane climbed about 3-4 feet into the air followed by the nose coming down abruptly and appeared to contact the runway. Again, the airplane rose about 3-4 feet followed by an abrupt change in pitch nose down, and the nosewheel may have contacted the runway a second time. The student then added power and entered a shallow climb. After flying the traffic pattern the student landed normally and taxied back to the ramp. After the engine was secured he observed damage to the propeller tips, buckling of the fire wall and floor board panels.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper landing flare which resulted in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA05CA067
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA05CA067