Accident Cessna 172 N212CF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 294061

Date:Wednesday 2 March 2005
Time:13:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Kems LLC
Registration: N212CF
MSN: 17280418
Year of manufacture:1998
Total airframe hrs:1758 hours
Engine model:Lycoming 10360L2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Madison, Mississippi -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Madison-Bruce Campbell Field Airport, MS (DXE/KMBO)
Destination airport:Madison, MS
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot experienced a hard landing, and while she tried to taxi off the runway lost control of the aircraft and went on to the adjacent grass. The student pilot was on her third solo landing. According to the student pilot, during the landing flare the aircraft "ballooned" followed by the hard landing. The investigation revealed the airplane touched down twice on the runway during the landing. The examination of the aircraft revealed the firewall, and lower fuselage was damaged during the impact sequence.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper landing flare which resulted in substantial damage during the subsequent hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA05CA065
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA05CA065

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
2 November 2011 N212CF Frederick Flight Center,Inc. 0 Frederick, MD sub
Runway excursion